Privacy Policy

(BM Version)

Dear Valued Customer,

This Privacy Policy Notice sets out MIDF Property Berhad’s (MIDF Property) current policy and practice regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of any personal data about you, collected by MIDF Property manually or through this website. The personal data, according to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“the Act”), refers to any information concerning commercial transactions stored or recorded and which can be managed automatically or as file system. It has a very wide scope covering sensitive and personal information including but not limited to name, address, contact information, identity card/passport number, email address, bank account information and any other information stipulated by the Act.

Personal Data Processed by MIDF Property

Name, address, contact information, identity card/passport number, email address, bank account information, photographs images on CCTV and any other relevant information relevant to the individual customer/client/contractor’s transaction with MIDF Property.


MIDF Property processes personal data only for specific and limited purposes which include but not limited to the following:

  1. to communicate with the customer/guarantor/client/contractor;
  2. to conduct credit checks, credit assessments, financial and background investigation as and when deemed necessary;
  3. in order to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract to purchase/rent the products and/or property from us;
  4. to maintain and upkeep of customer records and development;
  5. marketing and client profiling activities;
  6. to respond to your queries;
  7. to send requested legal information and promotional material;
  8. to meet legal, statutory and regulatory requirements;
  9. to furnish and submit your Personal Data to Indah Water Konsortium; Syarikat Bekalan Air, Tenaga Nasional Berhad, Land Office, Bankers, Auditors, High Court, Lower courts, Insurance Companies; and Law firms.


All personal information held by MIDF Property are kept confidential but we may disclose your personal data to the parties mentioned below:

  1. any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law, as mentioned in the above paragraph;
  2. any related companies and/or subsidiaries of MIDF Property;
  3. to our business partners and affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  4. our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants, or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business;
  5. our third party service providers, third party management companies, contractors/sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary
  6. credit reference agencies; and
  7. our appointed service providers in relation of our loyalty programmes, for the purposes of our company events.


MIDF Property will take reasonable steps to protect the personal data it holds from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.


The personal information processed will be retained for such period that may be deemed necessary or as required by the relevant laws and/or regulations and/or policies and/or procedures.

Failure to Provide Personal Data

Should you choose not to provide us with your personal data when it is required to do so, we will be unable to process your application or request for our products or services.

Access, correction and complaints

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may at any time hereafter request in writing for access to, or for correction or rectification of your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data , or lodge a complaint to MIDF Property by contacting:

The Secretary
PDPA Task Force Committee
MIDF Property Berhad
Lot 3.6, Level 3,PNB Darby Park,No. 10 Jalan Binjai,50450 Kuala Lumpur.
Tel No: 03-2180 2888
Fax No.: 03-2180 2828
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
            This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel No: 03-2180 2888
Fax No.: 03-2180 2828

In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, MIDF Property has the right to refuse your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under the law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy.